Accidental & sickness medical expenses
Baggage Delay/ Loss
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Passport Loss
Emergency Medical Evacuation
Missed flights
Medical expenses
Passport Loss
Study interruption
Bail Bond , Personal Liability
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Compassionate visit
No medical tests
Instant policy

Sri Lanka Visa

Sri Lanka is a gorgeous island country located in the northern part of the Indian Ocean. It is well-known for its Buddhist culture and for being one of the top producers of tea in the world. The country stands tall with the highest Human Development Index (HDI) rating and per capita income in South Asia. It attracts a lot of tourists annually as well as people traveling for studies and conducting businesses. If a trip to Sri Lanka is on the cards for you, make sure to obtain a Sri Lanka visa in order to enter this island country. You should also get your trip to Sri Lanka insured with international travel insurance to stay protected from any unforeseen incidents.   

What is Sri Lanka Visa?

Sri Lanka visa is official permission that allows foreign nationals to enter the country of Sri Lanka for a short period of time. It allows its holders to visit as well as stay in Sri Lanka for a limited period of time. It also grants foreign transit passengers access to the international transit area of Sri Lankan international airport to board a connecting flight to other destinations.

A Sri Lanka visa allows the Sri Lankan government to regulate the duration and conditions of a foreigner’s stay in their country. It is issued by the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka.

All foreign nationals need to obtain a Sri Lanka visa in order to enter the borders of this island country. However, they need to first get an ETA before applying for a Sri Lanka visa. Moreover, it is advisable for all non-Sri Lankan citizens to get their trip to Sri Lanka insured by a travel insurance policy.

Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) Sri Lanka

All foreign nationals seeking to enter Sri Lanka for a short visit need to first obtain an ETA. An ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization is an official approval that allows a non-Sri Lankan citizen to travel to Sri Lanka for a short period of time. It is a pre-requisite to obtaining a Short Visit visa and is issued electronically at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

An ETA visa Sri Lanka can be applied online, including Business ETA visa. The ETA does not have to be pasted on the traveler’s passport. ETA holders should instead carry a copy of their approved ETA notice during their trip to Sri Lanka.

An ETA visa Sri Lanka is initially issued for a period of 30 days. However, non-Sri Lankan travelers can get their ETA extended for a maximum period of 6 months.

Features of Sri Lanka Visa

  • ETA mandatory for Sri Lanka visa on arrival
  • Available for single and double entry
  • No visa fee for short visit Sri Lanka visa
  • No visa fee for children below 12 years

Sri Lanka Visa Types

Sri Lanka offers a variety of visas to people who wish to visit Sri Lanka. A foreign traveler seeking a Sri Lanka should select a visa type on the basis of their purpose of travel. As per the travel purposes, there are two Sri Lanka visa types:

Short Visit Visa

A Short Visit visa is a type of Sri Lanka visa that grants permission to a foreign national to visit Sri Lanka for a short period of time. It allows a traveler to stay, travel and transit from Sri Lanka. This type of Sri Lanka visa is divided into three categories:

Tourist visa

As the name suggests, a Sri Lanka Tourist visa is a type of visa meant for tourists who will be traveling to Sri Lanka for a short period of time. This type of Short Visit visa can also be applied by people who are traveling to visit friends and families in Sri Lanka. This visa can be issued for either single or double entries.

Business Purpose visa

A Business Purpose Visa is a type of visa granted to people traveling to Sri Lanka for business purposes for a limited period of time. This type of Short Visit visa is available for single or double entries.

Transit Visa

A Transit visa is a type of visa meant for people traveling to Sri Lanka to board a connecting flight from Sri Lankan international airport.

Residence Visa

A Residence visa is a type of Sri Lanka visa that allows people to enter this Asian country for a longer period of time. It grants permission for non-Sri Lankan citizens to reside in the country for an extended period of time. A Residence visa is divided into seven categories:

  • Employment
  • Investor
  • Religious
  • Student
  • Indians registered under the Indo-Lanka agreement 1954
  • Former Sri Lankan citizens and their dependents
  • Family members of a resident of Sri Lanka

Duration of Different Types of Sri Lanka Visa

Types of Sri Lanka Visas

Visa Validity

Short Visit Visa

Tourist Visa

30 or 90 days

Business Purpose Visa

30 or 90 days

Transit Visa

2 days

Residence Visit

1 year/ 2 years

 

Who Should Apply for Sri Lanka Visa

Every citizen of Indian needs a Sri Lanka visa in order to travel to Sri Lanka. Before you apply for Sri Lanka visa for Indians, make sure that you have obtained the ETA visa Sri Lanka online. You will be granted with Sri Lanka visa on arrival at the time of entering the country i.e. at the airport.

How to Apply for ETA Visa Sri Lanka?

The procedure to apply for an ETA visa Sri Lanka is very simple and convenient. This is because you can apply for an ETA Sri Lanka visa online. People who wish to apply for a Residence visa should first obtain an ETA and then request a Residence visa upon arrival in Sri Lanka. In order to apply for e visa Sri Lanka, follow the steps given below:

  • Visit the official website of Visa for the Republic of the Union of  Sri Lanka
  • Go to Apply Now
  • Select the suitable applicant category
  • Fill up the ETA application form
  • Pay the ETA fees online and submit the application
  • Save the acknowledgment
  • Get your ETA visa Sri Lanka

Documents Required to Apply for Sri Lanka Visa

All applicants of Sari Lanka visa have to submit documents supporting their request. The list of documents required for different Sri Lanka visa types are mentioned below:

Documents Required For Short Visit Visa:

  • An approved ETA
  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months
  • Copy of round trip air ticket
  • Proof of financial security

Documents Required For Residence Visa:

Categories of Residence Visa

Documents Required

Employment

  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months
  • Recommendation letter from the Ministry
  • Request letter from the company/ bank/ NGO
  • Certificate and Agreement of BOI
  • Registration certificate of the company
  • Recommendation letter from Central Bank of Sri Lanka (in case of bank employees)
  • Form 68 and Form 45 (in the case of private-sector employees)
  • Article of Association or Memorandum of Association (in case of private-sector employees)

Investor

  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months
  • Form 68 and Form 45
  • Agreement of BOI
  • Recommendation letter from the Ministry
  • Article of Association or Memorandum of Association

Religious

  • Request letter from the religious organization
  • Recommendation letter from the Ministry

Students

  • Recommendation letter from Higher Education Ministry
  • Request letter from the university/ academic institution
  • Encashment receipts of USD 1500 per year (for students under 16 years)
  • Letter of recommendation from Indian High Commission/ Embassy

Indians registered under the Indo-Lanka agreement 1954

  • Registration certificate
  • Request letter
  • Marriage certificate
  • Children’s birth certificate (if children below 16 years)

Former Sri Lankan citizens and their dependents

  • Birth certificate (if citizen by birth)
  • Citizen certificate (if citizen by registration)
  • Marriage certificate
  • Children’s birth certificate

Family members of a resident of Sri Lanka

  • Marriage certificate (attested by a competent authority)
  • Birth certificate/ citizen certificate of spouse
  • National Identity Card or passport of spouse
  • Consent letter of spouse
  • Divorce decree (if divorced)

Sri Lanka Visa Cost

The Sri Lanka visa cost consists of an official ETA fee along with the service fee. According to the recent notification of the Tourism Ministry of Sri Lanka, tourists arriving from India and 47 other countries will not have to pay the Sri Lanka visa cost. This notification is valid until January 31, 2020.

However, people traveling to Sri Lanka for purposes other than tourism will have to pay the Sri Lanka visa cost. Take a look at the Sri Lanka visa cost according to the different types of Short Stay visas:

Sri Lanka Visa Types

Sri Lanka Visa Cost (In USD)

Short Visit Visa

Sri Lanka Tourist visa

20

Business Purpose visa

30

Transit Visa

Free

*Children below 12 years of age do not have to pay any ETA visa Sri Lanka visa fee.

Sri Lanka Visa Cost for Residence Visa:

Categories of Residence Visa

Sri Lanka Visa Cost (In INR)

Employment

10,000

Investor

10,000

Religious

  • Free (members)
  • 10,000 (religious students)

Students

  • Free (if recommended by Ministry of Higher Education)
  • 5,000 (State-approved educational institutions)
  • 10,000 (Other institutions)

Indians registered under the Indo-Lanka agreement 1954

5,000

Former Sri Lankan citizens and their dependents

5,000

Family members of a resident of Sri Lanka

  • Free
  • 10,000 (Children with foreign nationality)

 

Foreign nationals traveling on official or diplomatic passports are exempted from paying the Sri Lanka visa cost. This is applicable only if the Sri Lanka visa application has been submitted by the ministries, Sri Lanka Overseas Missions, Statutory Bodies, etc.

Travel Insurance for Sri Lanka Visa

Sri Lanka may be one of India’s neighboring countries but you cannot guarantee that nothing would go wrong during your trip. Any unfavorable incident can happen at any point in your trip creating a lot of hassle. What will you do if you lose your bag along with your passport in it or get severely ill due to an allergic reaction? Such incidents may also lead to incurring major financial expenses ruining your trip budget. However, people with travel insurance have nothing to worry out.

A travel insurance policy is a safety guard that takes care of all your unforeseen expenses incurred as a result of an eventuality. It provides financial assistance as well as compensates for any losses that you may face during your trip. An international travel insurance policy covers a host of expenses including medical expenses, personal accident, medical evacuation to a hospital, personal liability, medical repatriation, loss of passport, trip delay, loss or delay in check-in baggage arrival, trip cancelation & curtailment, etc.

A variety of travel insurance plans are available for travelers with different requirements. Right from family travel insurance to senior citizen travel insurance, you can choose a travel plan as per the type of travelers. You can opt for either single trip travel insurance or multi-trip travel insurance according to the number of trips you’ll have to take. There are also customized travel plans or students that offers tailor-made covers such as study interruption and sponsor protection.

Although possessing travel insurance is not mandatory as per the guidelines of the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka. Still, purchasing travel insurance for your trip is recommended to all Indian citizens traveling to Sri Lanka.

Q:

Do I need a visa for Sri Lanka?

Ans:

All natives of India require a Sri Lanka visa as well as an ETA visa in order to visit Sri Lanka.

Q:

How long does it take to get a visa to Sri Lanka?

Ans:

An ETA application is approved within 24 hours of submitting the application form.

Q:

How far in advance can I apply for a Sri Lanka visa?

Ans:

You can apply for a Sri Lanka visa online not before 60 days ahead of your travel to Sri Lanka.

Q:

Can I convert my Short Visit visa into a Residence visa?

Ans:

No. You cannot convert a Short Visit Sri Lanka visa into a Residence visa.

What our clients say