Fund Overview of Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth
-
₹75.1 CrAUM
-
₹34.80NAV
-
1.04%Expense Ratio
-
EquityFund Category
Minimum amount you can invest: ₹500
Maximum amount you can invest: ₹1,00,000
We have used a return rate of 15% for our calculations.
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth Return Comparison
| Tenure | Absolute(%) | Annualised(%) | Category Average(%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Months | -7.59% | NA | 2.82% |
| 6 Months | -2.32% | NA | 12.04% |
| 1 Year | -0.39% | -0.39% | -0.22% |
| 2 Years | 1.40% | 0.70% | 19.10% |
| 3 Years | 29.89% | 9.11% | 18.55% |
| 5 Years | 82.24% | 12.75% | 21.70% |
| 7 Years | 266.40% | 20.38% | NA |
Asset Allocation of Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth
equities
95.16%other assets or cash equivalents
4.84%Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth is one Equity mutual fund offered by Sundaram Mutual Fund. Launched on 18 Nov 2016, the fund aims Capital appreciation over a period of 10 years. Investment in equity and equity related instruments of companies that can be termed as micro-caps along with income tax benefit. It manages assets worth ₹75.1 crore as on Wed Sep 30, 2026. The expense ratio stands at 1.04%. Fund Manager Manager Education Fund Manager Manager EducationAbout Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth
The portfolio allocation consists of 95.16% in equities, 4.84% in other assets or cash equivalents.Managed by Dwijendra Srivastava, it has delivered a return of -0.39% in the last year, a total return since inception of 13.32%.
For those looking to take well-planned investment decisions it helps to also review best sip to invest suited to financial planning needs.
Key Metrics of Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth
-
Standard Deviation20.00%
-
Mean10.23%
-
Sharpe Ratio0.23%
-
Alpha-1.01%
-
Beta1.10%
-
Sortino Ratio0.39%
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth Fund Details
|
|
Compare Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth with other mutual funds in the same category
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-IDCW
Top Performing Mutual Funds
| Fund Names | AUM (Cr) | 1M | 3M | 1Yr | 3Yr | 5Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth |
₹4,890 | 0.06% | -1.47% | 6.71% | 20.53% | 16.25% |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-IDCW |
₹4,890 | 0.06% | -1.47% | 6.71% | 20.53% | 16.25% |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-Growth |
₹4,890 | -0.04% | -1.75% | 5.48% | 19.12% | 14.87% |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-IDCW |
₹4,890 | -0.04% | -1.75% | 5.48% | 19.12% | 14.87% |
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth |
₹13,103 | 3.81% | 0.30% | 10.29% | 15.90% | 14.62% |
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-IDCW |
₹13,103 | 3.81% | 0.30% | 10.29% | 15.90% | 14.62% |
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth |
₹366 | 2.14% | -2.99% | 0.82% | 20.94% | 14.13% |
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-IDCW |
₹366 | 2.14% | -2.99% | 0.82% | 20.94% | 14.13% |
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth |
₹34 | -3.01% | -8.29% | 0.76% | 10.20% | 14.12% |
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-IDCW |
₹34 | -3.01% | -8.29% | 0.76% | 10.20% | 14.12% |
More funds from Sundaram Mutual Fund
| Fund Names | AUM (Cr) | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Yr | 3Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund
|
₹1,212 | 4.85% | -3.12% | -0.55% | -5.95% | 8.90% |
|
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct
|
₹1,212 | 4.90% | -2.99% | -0.28% | -5.42% | 9.49% |
|
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Regular-IDCW Half Yearly
|
₹1,212 | 4.85% | -3.12% | -0.55% | -5.95% | 8.90% |
|
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Direct-IDCW Half Yearly
|
₹1,212 | 4.90% | -2.99% | -0.28% | -5.42% | 9.49% |
|
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Regular-Growth
|
₹75 | -2.64% | -7.64% | -2.42% | -0.60% | 8.90% |
|
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Regular-IDCW
|
₹75 | -2.64% | -7.64% | -2.42% | -0.60% | 8.90% |
|
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-IDCW
|
₹75 | -2.63% | -7.59% | -2.32% | -0.39% | 9.11% |
|
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series VI Direct-Growth
|
₹36 | -3.12% | -8.07% | -3.19% | -1.17% | 9.20% |
|
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series VI Regular-Growth
|
₹36 | -3.14% | -8.13% | -3.31% | -1.43% | 8.93% |
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth Calculator
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 31
- 32
- 33
- 34
- 36
- 37
- 38
- 39
- 40
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 30
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 31
- 32
- 33
- 34
- 36
- 37
- 38
- 39
- 40
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 30
Top Mutual Funds
| Fund Names | AUM (Cr) | NAV | 3Yr | 5Yr | 10Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axis ELSS - Tax Saver Direct-Growth |
₹30,269 | ₹112.77 | 12.34% | 6.22% | 12.69% |
| Axis ELSS - Tax Saver Fund-Growth |
₹30,269 | ₹98.92 | 11.52% | 5.42% | 11.73% |
| Axis ELSS - Tax Saver Direct-IDCW |
₹30,269 | ₹52.18 | 12.34% | 6.22% | 12.69% |
| Axis ELSS - Tax Saver Fund-IDCW |
₹30,269 | ₹24.22 | 11.52% | 5.42% | 11.73% |
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth |
₹30,027 | ₹467.20 | 14.66% | 14.03% | 14.58% |
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-Growth |
₹30,027 | ₹428.81 | 13.91% | 13.29% | 13.84% |
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct Plan-IDCW |
₹30,027 | ₹115.72 | 14.66% | 14.03% | 14.58% |
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-IDCW |
₹30,027 | ₹86.94 | 13.91% | 13.29% | 13.84% |
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth |
₹24,625 | ₹56.97 | 13.56% | 10.37% | 16.66% |
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-Growth |
₹24,625 | ₹49.73 | 12.47% | 9.24% | 15.23% |
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth Detailed Portfolio
| Stocks | Sector | % of Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 7.23% | ₹5.65 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 7.23% | ₹5.65 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 7.23% | ₹5.65 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 7.23% | ₹5.65 Cr |
| Mtar Technologies Ltd | Industrials | 7.36% | ₹5.58 Cr |
| Mtar Technologies Ltd | Industrials | 7.34% | ₹5.52 Cr |
| Mtar Technologies Ltd | Industrials | 7.34% | ₹5.52 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.97% | ₹5.44 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.97% | ₹5.44 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.97% | ₹5.44 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.97% | ₹5.44 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.97% | ₹5.44 Cr |
| Mtar Technologies Ltd | Industrials | 6.91% | ₹5.39 Cr |
| Mtar Technologies Ltd | Industrials | 6.91% | ₹5.39 Cr |
| Mtar Technologies Ltd | Industrials | 6.91% | ₹5.39 Cr |
| Mtar Technologies Ltd | Industrials | 6.91% | ₹5.39 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.92% | ₹5.24 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.73% | ₹5.05 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.68% | ₹5.02 Cr |
| Aster Dm Healthcare Ltd | Healthcare | 6.68% | ₹5.02 Cr |
Top Equity Funds
| Fund Names | NAV | 3Yr | 5Yr | 52 weeks high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth |
₹63.92 | 20.53% | 16.25% | - |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-IDCW |
₹39.52 | 20.53% | 16.25% | - |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-Growth |
₹54.96 | 19.12% | 14.87% | - |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-IDCW |
₹30.33 | 19.12% | 14.87% | - |
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-Growth |
₹468.10 | 15.90% | 14.62% | - |
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct-IDCW |
₹62.40 | 15.90% | 14.62% | - |
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-Growth |
₹33.15 | 20.94% | 14.13% | - |
| SBI Long Term Advantage Fund Series V Direct-IDCW |
₹33.15 | 20.94% | 14.13% | - |
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth |
₹30.49 | 10.20% | 14.12% | - |
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-IDCW |
₹29.03 | 10.20% | 14.12% | - |
Frequently Asked Questions
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth
What is the current AUM of Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth?
As of Wed Sep 30, 2026, Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth manages assets worth ₹75.1 crore
What is the long-term performance of Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth?
- 3 Years CAGR: 9.11%
- 5 Years CAGR: 12.75%
- Since Inception: 13.32%
What is the portfolio composition of Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth?
Equity: 95.16%, Others: 4.84%.
Who manages Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth?
Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth is managed by Dwijendra Srivastava from Sundaram Mutual Fund.
What is the market-cap allocation of Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth?
Large Cap: 6.51%, Mid Cap: 8.69%, Small Cap: 84.80%.
Which are the top companies Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth has invested in?
- Aster DM Healthcare Ltd – 7.23% of the fund's portfolio
- Aster DM Healthcare Ltd – 7.23% of the fund's portfolio
- Aster DM Healthcare Ltd – 7.23% of the fund's portfolio
- Aster DM Healthcare Ltd – 7.23% of the fund's portfolio
- MTAR Technologies Ltd – 7.36% of the fund's portfolio
Which are the major sectors Sundaram Long Term Micro Cap Tax Advantage Fund Series Iii Direct-Growth focuses on?
- Healthcare – 90.78% of the fund's portfolio
- Industrials – 49.69% of the fund's portfolio




