Accidental & sickness medical expenses
Baggage Delay/ Loss
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Passport Loss
Emergency Medical Evacuation
Missed flights
Medical expenses
Passport Loss
Study interruption
Bail Bond , Personal Liability
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Compassionate visit
No medical tests
Instant policy

Dubai Visa

Dubai is one of the most popular cities in the world. It is the biggest city in the United Arab Emirates (UAE), well-known for its pristine beaches, modern architecture, expensive brand showrooms and of course skyscrapers. Burj Khalifa, which is one of the tallest buildings in the world, is also located in Dubai. The city of Dubai is amongst the world’s leading tourist destinations and witnesses the maximum amount of dollars spent per day. About 997,000 Indians have visited Dubai in the first half of 2019. All these people have been able to visit this Emirate only by obtaining a Dubai visa and a valid travel insurance policy.

What is Dubai Visa?

Dubai visa is an authorization that allows a foreign national to enter the territory of Dubai for a limited period of time. It grants permission to its holder to travel and stay temporarily in Dubai. It also allows travelers to transit from the international transit areas of the Dubai airport. Dubai visa is issued by the government of Dubai and can be applied by UAE-residents as well as organizations on behalf of a foreign national.

Obtaining a Dubai visa is compulsory for all Indian citizens who wish to travel to Dubai. The applicants of Dubai visa for Indians should also have a valid travel insurance policy for their trip as it is a mandatory requirement for traveling to Dubai.

Features of Dubai Visa

  • Available for tourists as well as transit passengers
  • Option to select a single trip or multi-trip visa
  • Travel insurance mandatory to travel to Dubai
  • Dubai visa on arrival for Indians with a valid US Green Card or US visa (except work visa)

Dubai Visa Types

Different people may have different reasons for traveling to Dubai. According to the purpose of travel, the Dubai visa is divided into three types. A person seeking a Dubai visa should select a type of visa keeping in mind their travel purpose. Here are the various types of Dubai visas:

Tourist Visa

 A Dubai Tourist visa is a type of visa meant for people who want to travel to UAE for vacations. It is not issued by the UAE Embassy but has to be applied by the hotel/ airline or tour agency on behalf of the foreigners. This can be done only if the foreign national has a booking with that hotel/ airline or tour agency. Dubai Tourist visa for Indians is available for short-term as well as long-term.

Visit Visa

A Visit Visa is a type of visa that is granted to people traveling to UAE in order to visit a family member based in UAE. The Dubai Visiting visa can be applied by the UAE-based family member or by the airline/ hotel/ tour agency from UAE.

Transit/ Stopover Visa

A Dubai Transit visa or a Stopover visa is a type of visa meant for people who have a layover at the Dubai International airport. It is to be applied by people who will be traveling to Dubai in order to board a connecting flight from Dubai airport to their destination.

Service Visa

A Service visa is a type of visa that is granted to people who want to travel to the UAE to offer a service to a company or carry out commercial activity such as account auditors, sales managers, etc.

Study Permit 

A Study visa is a type of visa that allows a non-UAE citizen to study or get training in Dubai. This type of visa can be applied by a UAE-based university/ school that is sponsoring the education on behalf of the foreign student.

Medical Treatment Permit 

A Medical Treatment permit is a type of visa that allows a foreign national to visit Dubai to obtain medical treatment. This permit is issued for single entry as well as multiple entries.

Work Permit

A Work Permit is a type of visa that is granted to people who want to come to Dubai to work. It is issued by the Labour Ministry. A work visa has to be applied by the company or firm with which the expat will be working in Dubai. All applicants of the Dubai Work visa should be at least 18 years old but should not more than 60 years of age.

Duration of Different Types of Dubai Visa

Types of Dubai Visas

Visa Duration

Visa Validity
(from the date of Issue)

Tourist Visa

Short-term visa

30 days

60 days

Long-term visa

60 days

Visit Visa

30 days or 90 days

60 days

Transit Visa

48 hours to 96 hours

14 days

Service Visa

14 days

14 days

Study Permit

Depends on the length of the course

-

Work Permit

Depends on the contract of employment

-


Who Should Apply for Dubai Visa

Getting a Dubai visa is mandatory for travelers from most countries in the world, including India. All Indian nationals require a Dubai visa for Indians in order to travel to the city of Dubai. The visa should be obtained by the Indian passport holders before you begin your trip to Dubai. However, people with a valid US Green Card or US visa (except work visa) can get a Dubai visa on arrival for Indians. People without a valid Dubai visa will not be allowed to enter this Emirate.

How to Apply for Dubai Visa?

The process to apply for a Dubai visa for Indians is very easy. You can choose to apply for a Dubai visa online or offline as per your convenience. You can apply for an e visa Dubai offers to international visitors irrespective of whether you want to obtain a Dubai tourist visa, Dubai transit visa or Dubai visiting visa. You just have to follow the steps mentioned below under Dubai visa process.

  • Decide the type of Dubai visa you want to apply
  • Visit the official website of the Government of UAE or the UAE-based Tourist visa service provider
  • Fill up the visa application form
  • Upload all the supporting documents
  • Pay the visa price
  • Submit your visa application
  • Dubai visa for Indians will be granted to people with a successful application

Documents Required to Apply for Dubai Visa

Take a look at the list of documents required to apply for a Dubai visa:

  • Duly filled visa application form
  • Copy of first and last page of the passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity
  • Recent color photograph on a white background
  • Proof of Residency visa (if the applicant's country of permanent residency is different from his country of nationality)
  • Sponsorship from a Dubai-based tour agency or hotel or airline
  • A valid travel insurance policy
  • Confirmed hotel or flight booking with the airline or hotel which would apply for Dubai visa on your behalf
  • Proof of investments or annual income of a minimum of USD 8000. You can submit income tax documents as proof

Types of Dubai Visas

Documents Required

Visit Visa

  • Sponsorship from a UAE-based resident, tour agency or hotel
  • Copy of UAE resident’s passport (who is sponsoring the trip)
  • Copy of employment contract or salary certificate if the sponsor works in a private firm or government agency respectively
  • Marriage certificate attested by UAE Embassy or Ministry of Foreign Affairs (if sponsoring wife or husband)
  • Birth Certificate attested by the UAE Embassy (if sponsoring own children)
  • Proof of the relationship between the applicant and the sponsor, attested by UAE Embassy (if relationship can be proved through family names in passports)

Transit Visa

  • Onward flight booking from Dubai to the destination
  • Confirmed booking at a Dubai hotel for the duration of the stay

Study Permit

  • Sponsorship from a UAE-based university or School

Medical Treatment Permit

  • Sponsorship from UAE-based hospital or medical service provider

Work Permit

  • Sponsorship from the UAE-based firm or employer
  • Copy of sponsor firm’s signature card
  • Copy of academic degree attested by a relevant authority
  • Copy of valid license
  • Copy of expat’s driving license (if traveling for the job of a driver)
  • Approval letter from Health Ministry as well as relevant academic qualifications (if the job is of a doctor)
  • Approval letter from the Education Ministry (if the job is of a teacher)

Dubai Visa Fee

Dubai Visa Types

Dubai Visa Cost (In AED)

Tourist Visa

 

For 30 days

1200

For 90 days

1700 (Single entry)

2500 (Multiple entries)

Visit Visa*

Short-term visa

400

Long-term visa

790

Transit Visa

For 4 days

170

For 14 days

350

Study Permit

550

Medical Treatment Permit

For single entry

550

For multiple entries

1400

Work Permit

Application form

200

Category A firm

1000

Category B firm

2000

Category C firm

3000

*All applicants of Dubai Visiting visa need to pay a deposit of AED 1020 which will be refunded after the visitor has left UAE.

Travel Insurance for Dubai Visa

Dubai is a complete holiday destination with something to capture the interests of all kinds of travelers. But what if you forget your passport somewhere or fall ill due to the desert climate of UAE? Such incidents would not only mess up your travel plans but will also upset your trip budget. To avoid such scenarios and stay appropriately prepared for any unforeseen emergencies, you must have a travel insurance policy.

A travel insurance policy is a safety device that will protect you from any eventualities that you may come across during your Dubai trip. It covers the insured traveler from any unpredictable incidents that may lead to financial losses. Any expenses relating to the loss of passport, medical expenses, repatriation of mortal remains, delay or loss of check-in baggage, medical evacuation to a hospital, flight delay, personal liability, flight hijack, missed connection flight, trip cancelation & curtailment, personal accident, etc are covered by an international travel insurance plan.

A wide variety of travel insurance plans are offered by insurance providers in India. Right from family travel insurance to senior citizen travel insurance, there are different types of travel insurance plans designed to suit the needs of various kinds of travelers. People traveling to Dubai for studying purposes can opt for student travel insurance policy that comes with sponsor protection cover, study interruption, compassionate visit, etc. You must select a suitable Dubai visa based on the purpose of your travel, age of the traveler and the frequency of your trip.

As per the visa guidelines of the Government of Dubai, it is mandatory for all applicants to possess a valid travel insurance policy while traveling to Dubai. Applicants from India can obtain a Dubai visa for Indians if they have travel insurance for their trip.

Written By: PolicyBazaar - Updated: 05 November 2019
No record found.
Q:

Are there more than one travel insurance Dubai plans?

Ans:

Yes. There is a wide range of travel insurance Dubai plans offered to people travelling to Dubai. They are:

1. International Travel Insurance Dubai

2. Multi-Trip Travel Insurance Dubai

3. Family Travel Insurance Dubai

4. Student Travel Insurance Dubai

5. Senior Citizen Travel Insurance Dubai

6. Group Travel Insurance Dubai

7. Corporate Travel Insurance Dubai

Q:

How long does it take to get UAE visa?

Ans:

Most of the time UAE visa for Indians are processed within 24 hours of submitting a visa application. However, if you submit your visa application on a weekend or on public holidays, it can take more than more than a day to get your visa application processed.

Q:

Do I need visa for Dubai from India?

Ans:

Yes. All Indian citizens require a visa in order to enter, stay or transit from the Emirate of Dubai. 

Q:

Do you need travel insurance for Dubai?

Ans:

Yes. All non-Emiratis, including Indians, need a valid travel insurance Dubai policy in order to travel to this Emirate. Foreign nationals will not be issued a Dubai visa if they do not have a valid international travel insurance policy.

Q:

How can I obtain a travel insurance policy?

Ans:

You can buy travel insurance online as well as offline. Follow the steps given below to purchase a travel insurance policy online:

1. Compare the premium and coverage offered by different insurance companies

2. Visit the official website of the insurance company

3. Select the travel insurance plan

4. Fill in the proposal form

5. Pay the premium charges online

6. Download your travel insurance policy document

Q:

How long does Dubai visa take?

Ans:

It takes about 1-3 working days for a Dubai visa to get processed.

Q:

Which travel insurance is best for Dubai from India?

Ans:

The best travel insurance Dubai plan varies from one individual to another. An Indian student who wants to study abroad will find student travel insurance as the best. Similarly, a senior citizen who is travelling to Dubai to visit his son will find senior citizen travel insurance as the best. Therefore, it is important to carefully assess your trip requirements and compare different travel insurance Dubai plans to find the best insurance policy for you.

Q:

How can I check UAE visa?

Ans:

The following steps need to be followed to check the status of UAE visa online:

1. Visit the official website of Government of UAE

2. Go to “Information and services’

3. Select ‘Track visa application and validity’

4. Select the correct category and enter your request number

5. Check the status of your visa application

Q:

Can I extend my Dubai visa?

Ans:

Yes. All types of Dubai visas can be extended for a period of 30 days on the payment of AED 570 per visa. Make sure to apply for the visa extension before the expiry of the current visa. Work permits can be extended for 10 days on payment of AED 500.

Search

Articles
Average Rating
(Based on 0 Reviews)
Travel Insurers
Destination Guide
Visa Guide
What our clients say