Accidental & sickness medical expenses
Baggage Delay/ Loss
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Passport Loss
Emergency Medical Evacuation
Missed flights
Medical expenses
Passport Loss
Study interruption
Bail Bond , Personal Liability
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Compassionate visit
No medical tests
Instant policy

Vietnam Visa

If you are looking for giving a unique perspective to your travel, Vietnam is your true calling!

With its giant historic past and amazing landscapes, this country is insanely blessed with natural beauty and home to an extensive collection of cultural and historical attractions. Every year, this fascinating country in Southeast Asia welcomes hordes of travellers from the different corners of the world. The country offers many things to treat your eyes ranging from pristine beaches to rare wildlife, from mesmerizing landscapes to Sahara-like desert landscape to experience sand-boarding and quad biking.

If you haven’t finalised your next destination yet, Vietnam can be an idle choice to consider. However, to visit Vietnam, you need to be sorted with the entry requirement. And the Vietnam Visa requirement tops the list. Also, not to forget, a travel insurance policy to cover your entire trip!

What is Vietnam Visa?

Vietnam visa is an official document that allows foreigners to enter the Vietnam border. This document permits the visa holder to roam around the various cities freely, up to a specific time period. It allows visa holders to access international airports. Vietnam visa can be availed through the Embassy or the Consultants located in the home country. Vietnam visa for Indians can be availed online as well.

In Vietnam, Visa on Arrival is allowed for Indians, who travel by air only. In case you enter Vietnam by land or cruise, you will require a full visa before arriving the country. Indians can visit Vietnam for multiple purposes like leisure, business, study and therefore types of visa differ according to the purpose of visiting. Moreover, Indian passport is another important document to be carried with at least 6 months validity. Passport must have two blank pages for Visa entry.

Apart from Visa,  travel insurance is an important requirement while visiting Vietnam. One is advised to keep a travel insurance policy in place before embarking on the journey to secured the trip against eventualities such as medical emergency, flight delay, loss of important document, trip delay/cancelation etc.

Features of Vietnam Visa

  • The Vietnam visa must accompany a passport with at least 6 months validity
  • Visa on Arrival is applicable on air travel only
  • The stamping fee at arrival to be paid in cash only
  • Vietnam Visa is available for both leisure and business trip
  • Students can enter Vietnam with Student Visa

Vietnam Visa Types

The purpose of visiting Vietnam can vary from person to person. Some may be visiting the country to explore its aura and natural beauty, some others may be visiting to expand the business.  While some would visit for studies, some others may choose this country to inflate their knowledge. Based on the various purposes, 6 types of Vietnam visas can be categorised into:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Re-entry Visa
  • Diplomatic or Official Visa

Who Should Apply for Vietnam Visa?

 Anyone who is travelling from India has to obtain the Vietnam visa in order to fulfil the motive of visiting. Vietnam visa can be availed from Vietnam Embassy or consultants in the home country. Indians travelling to Vietnam should also consider buying international travel insurance as a part of their preparation.

When to Apply for a Vietnam Visa

You are recommend to avail your visa before the travel dates. You can arrange it from Vietnam Embassy. However, Vietnam government has introduced the provision for Vietnam e visa for nationals of 46 countries including India. Visa on arrival is available at Vietnam airport. Everything can be done online by paying a fee for the same. You can take help from a consultancy who will submit all your information to Vietnam immigration. On approval, a Visa Approval Letter will be received by you. You need to carry this document while flying to Vietnam. On arrival, check-in with your details at the Vietnam visa on arrival counter at the airport, pay the visa stamp by cash and get the Visa.

Unlike, Vietnam Visa, if you wish to buy overseas travel insurance, you will have to make the necessary arrangements to avail this before your travel dates. As you can’t avail this document outside India or at the airport on arrival.

How to Apply for a Vietnam Visa?

Applying at the Vietnamese Embassy

Applying for a Vietnam Visa directly at the Vietnamese Embassy has a processing time of 5 working days. You will need to download the visa application form from the official website and submit the completed form at the Vietnam Embassy in the home country. The visa fee may vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for. You can apply for Vietnam Visa under category Single Entry:1 month/3 month and Multiple Entry: 1 month/3 month. The following documents are required to be furnished as well:

  • One passport-size photo
  • Covering letter mentioning the purpose of visit
  • Details of reserved accommodation with contact details
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Bank statement of the previous 3 months
  • Proof of having enough finances to sponsoring the trip

Whether you apply for Vietnam visa online or in person, it is imperative to ensure that the information provided is true to its nature. Incorrect information or any discrepancy could lead to disapproval of visa application.

Vietnam Visa Online

To apply for Vietnam visa online, visit the official website at vietnam-visa[dot]in/ fee-for-vietnam-visa and apply for Vietnam visa by following the below easy steps:

  • Fill the online visa application form by providing information such as enter your name, passport number, date of birth, nationality, gender and arrival date.
  • After confirming the all necessary details, you will need to pay the online visa fee using a credit card such as Visa, MasterCard or American Express. The application is processed within 3 business days.
  • The visa status can be checked by visiting the E-visa portal with registered e-mail, registration code and DOB. Once the visa request is approved, take a printout of the same and carry along with while travelling to Vietnam.
  • On arrival, at any of the popular international Airports in Vietnam Hanoi, Da Nang or Ho Chi Minh City, you’ll require to show this approval letter, pay the stamping fee to the Immigration Officer and get the visa stamp of Vietnam visa in your passport.

Documents Required to Apply for Vietnam Visa

Your visa application requires a few documents to be submitted along with the visa application form. Have a look here:

  • Passport Sized Photograph (at the airport)
  • Bank statement
  • Proof of sufficient funds in the savings account
  • Consent letter stating the purpose of visiting
  • Passport with 6 months validity
  • Confirmed return ticket
  • In case of business visit, invitation letter receiving from the party residing at the destination country

Vietnam Visa Fees

The following fees are applicable while applying for Vietnam Visa:

Visa Pre-Approval Letter Fee

Type of Visa

Normal Process- 2days

 

 

1 day

 

4-hours

 

Stamping Day

1-3 Pax

 

4-6 pax

 

7-9 pax

 

10 px up

 

Single Entry

 

1 Month

$17

$15

$13

$10

$10

$10

$25

3 months

 

$25

$23

$21

$19

$10

$10

$25

Multiple Entry

 

1 Month

$20

$18

$16

$14

$10

$10

$50

3 months

 

 

$65

$63

$61

$69

$10

$10

$50

 

Vietnam Visa Stamping Fee:

Visa Type

Fee

Single Entry (1month/3 months)

$25

Multiple Entry (1month/3 months)

$50

 

List of Applicable Airports

  • Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi)
  • Da Nang International Airport (Da Nang)
  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)
  • Cam Ranh International Airport (Nha Trang)
  • Cat Bi International Airport (Hai Phong)
  • Phu Quoc International Airport (Visa on arrival available at Phu Quoc international airport if you visit other cities in Vietnam)

Vietnam Visa Processing Time!

The normal processing time is 2 working days, however, on urgent basis, you can have the approval letter on an urgent basis within 4 to 8 hours.

Travel Insurance for Vietnam Visa

While in many countries, it is mandatory to show the proof of travel insurance while applying for travel documents, for Vietnam it is not the case. However, you should consider this piece of document. The reasons can be a whole host.

No matter how well you have planned your trip, there are things beyond your control and that could happen en route, or in the destination country. This could easily ruin your trip. Some of the common awkward situations you may face while travelling are:

  • If you get sick severely
  • You happen to cancel the non-refundable tour package
  • Flight delay/ cancel due to bad weather
  • Medical emergencies, accident, personal liability etc. etc.

However, this doesn’t mean that Vietnam is unsafe to visit, but you should be well prepared for anything untoward that can dampen the travel excitement. Having insurance can not only help you protect your savings but also in the least it offers peace of mind at the time of financial hardship.

How to Get Travel Insurance for Vietnam Trip?

There are multiple travel insurance policies available in the market to cater to the various requirements of the individual. You can buy one as per your travel requirements or requirements of the destination country.

The easiest way to buy international travel insurance is buying online. All you need to do is to visit the official websites of some of the famous insurance providers in India. Compare various plans online and choose the best out of the many. You can even pay the premiums online and avail the policy instantly.

Written By: PolicyBazaar - Updated: 21 November 2019
No record found.
Q:

Is it possible to avail Vietnam tourist visa on arrival?

Ans:

Yes, visa-on-arrival is available for travelling to Vietnam.

Q:

Do I need a visa to travel to Phu Quoc island in Vietnam?

Ans:

You don’t need a visa to travel to Phu Quoc up to 30 days. However, once you exit the island or enter to a new city, you will require visa. For detail information, you should contact the Embassy of Vietnam in India before embarking on the journey.

Q:

Is it mandatory to buy travel insurance for travelling to Vietnam?

Ans:

It is not mandatory to buy international travel insurance for travelling to Vietnam, however, it is recommended by the experts to cover your trip with an apt overseas plan.

Q:

How can I check the status of my Dubai visa?

Ans:

If you have filed a Dubai visa application through Emirates Airline, follow the steps given below to check its status:

1. Visit the official website of Emirates

2. Go to ‘Manage booking’

3. Enter your last name and booking reference

4. Check the status of your application

Search

Articles
Average Rating
(Based on 0 Reviews)
Travel Insurers
Destination Guide
Visa Guide
What our clients say