Accidental & sickness medical expenses
Baggage Delay/ Loss
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Passport Loss
Emergency Medical Evacuation
Missed flights
Medical expenses
Passport Loss
Study interruption
Bail Bond , Personal Liability
Trip Delay / Cancellation
Compassionate visit
No medical tests
Instant policy

Thailand Visa

Thailand is a dream destination for every traveller globally. Known for its tropical beaches, ornate temples or opulent royal palaces, Thailand is home to thousands of globetrotters. And travellers from India find this place amicable due to its close proximity, especially those who travel for the first time internationally. Whatever the purpose of visiting Thailand, your foremost requirement will be availing a Thailand Visa, no doubt.

Having said that, Thailand offers visa on arrival for Indians like you making your Thailand travel planning easier to espouse. Nevertheless, you may find yourself on the horns of a dilemma in choosing a destination with plenty of good options available. But considering the convenience and affluence of exploring the new thing that offered, Thailand can be a good-to-go option. And without apt paperwork, your travel planning is incomplete. Again, when it comes to travel paperwork, along with the Thailand Visa, you should consider travel insurance as well. Let’s know the importance of both these piece of papers here!

What is Thailand Visa?

Thailand Visa is an official document that permits the travellers to visit the country, to explore its heritage and culture and to create memories. Thai Government waved off the visa fee of 2000 Thai Baht last year for November-January 2019, in order to increase the tourism revenue. As per the rule, 21 foreign countries were exempted from paying the Visa fee including India. This move has been further extended for April 2020.

Types of Thailand Visa

Your purpose of travelling to Thailand can be anything. You may prefer Thailand for studies, to work, run a business or simply for leisure. Well, each of this purpose will require a designated visa. The Thailand visa can be applied in the home country by approaching Thailand Embassy or avail a visa on arrival at any of the international airports in Thailand.

Depending on the purpose of visiting, there are below types of visa to be availed for travelling to Thailand:

Tourist Visa

The tourist visa can be for single or multiple entries where 60 days stay is offered which can be extended up to another 30 days. By converting this visa into Non-Immigrant Visa, you can extend the visa even more. By doing so, you can explore neighbouring destinations such as Penang and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Non-Immigrant Visa

This visa offers 90 days stay in Thailand exclusively designed for a single entry. With this visa, you can extend your stay through visa run in case you want to travel to the countries/cities at the international border of Thailand.

Non-Immigrant B-Visa

Non-Immigrant B-visa is specially designed for business purpose. If you wish to start a business in Thailand, you’ll require this visa. Also, those who want to work in Thailand, this visa will be required.

Non-Immigrant Ed Visa

This visa is for those who want to pursue education/ vocational courses from Thailand. A number of language institutes in Thailand require this visa for the students willing to take admission in various courses there. A recommendation letter will be required to apply for this visa.

Non-Immigrant ‘O’ Visa

This visa is for those who want to retire in Thailand or wish to get one based on their marriage with Thai nationals.  For retirement visa, the minimum age should be 50 years or above. On the other hand, being married to a Thai national would be the major requisite to avail marriage visa. First you need to avail the Immigrant visa, then convert it to either Retirement or Marriage visa according to your need. This visa will allow you to stay for 1 year without crossing the border.

Permanent Resident Visa

In order to avail Permanent Resident Visa, you’ll require to live in the country for 3 years continuously, with a one-year visa extension. Minimum income eligibility is also required as well, where 30,000 Baht/month in case you are married to a Thai national or 80,000 Baht/month in case you are single. Finally, just furnish the 3 years tax statement along with the income proof to qualify for availing PR in Thailand.

When to Apply for Thailand Visa?

Thai government requires you to avail Thailand Visa before your travel dates. You can arrange it from the Thai Embassy in India. If you wish to avail Thailand tourist visa on arrival, just make sure you carry the necessary documents and approach the Visa on Arrival desk at the international airport at Thailand. This is to remind you again that if your travel dates fall in between October to April 2020, you will be waved off from paying Thailand visa cost on arrival. This means you will save around INR Rs. 4659 on VoA fees. Also, if you are willing to cover your trip with travel insurance, make the arrangements beforehand, as you can’t avail this documents on arrival.

How to Apply for Thailand Visa?

Applying at the Thailand Embassy

Thailand visa can be applied before your travelling dates by approaching the Thailand Embassy. You will require filling the visa application form and submitting the completed form to the Embassy. The visa fee may depend on your travel dates, as up to April 2020, it is free. You can apply for single or multiple entries, by submitting the following documents:

  • One passport-size photo
  • Visa application form
  • Recommendation stating the purpose of visiting
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Confirmed return/onward journey air ticket
  • 3 months bank statement
  • Proof of having enough finances to sponsor the trip

Thailand visa Online

If you wish to apply for Thailand visa online, go to the official website of Thailand Embassy and apply through the E visa Thailand portal.

  • Fill the Thailand visa online application form by providing the information such as name, DOB, passport number, type of travel and other related information.
  • After providing all the information, the next step is to pay the online visa fee. If you are travelling between October 2019 to April 2020, there will free visa on arrival.
  • The status of your visa can be monitored by registering on the Thailand e visa portal with your registered email address, registration code and date of birth. Once your get the approval on the visa request, take a copy of the approval letter and carry the document along with while travelling to Thailand.
  • On arrival, approach the Visa on Arrival for Indians counter at the international airport in Thailand, provide the required documents, show the approval letter and get the visa stamp from the Immigration Officer.

Just for your knowledge, similar to Thailand visa, travel insurance to cover your Thailand trip can also be availed online.

Documents Required for Availing Thailand Visa

At the time of applying for Thailand visa for Indians, you’ll require to furnish the below documents:

  • Completed visa application form
    Photograph (4×6 cm)
  • Passport with at least 6 months of validity
    Confirmed return ticket within 15 days
  • 2,000 Baht fee in cash (if required only, free up to April 2020)
  • Proof of accommodation in Thailand
  • Applicant must carry sufficient funding (at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family)

Where Visa on Arrival is Issued?

Indians can avail Visa on Arrival at any of the following international airports in Thailand:

  • Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
  • Don Mueang Airport, Bangkok
  • Chiangmai International Airport, Chiang Mai
  • Phuket International Airport, Phuket
  • Krabi International Airport, Krabi
  • U Tapao Airport, Rayong (Pattaya)
  • Samui Airport, Surat Thani (Koh Samui)
  • Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint (Sukhothai)
  • Chiangrai Airport, Chiang Rai
  • Surat Thani Airport, Surat Thani (Koh Samui, Koh Phangan)
  • Hua Hin Airport, Hua Hin
  • Trang Airport, Trang (Koh Chang)
  • Hatyai International Airport, Songkhlas

Indians can also get Visa on Arrival if arriving by land from Malaysia, Myanmar, Laos and Cambodia.

Thailand Embassy in India

Embassy Address Contact Details Working Hours
Royal Thai Consulate-General, Mumbai 12th floor, Express Towers,Barrister Rajni Patel Marg,Nariman Point, Mumbai - 400021 022-22823535022-22822061022-22821628 Monday-Friday(9:30 to 5:30)
Royal Thai Consulate-General, Tamil Nadu No.3/2, First Main Road,Vidyodaya Colony, T Nagar,Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600017 044-42300760 Monday-Friday(9:00 to 5:30)
Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi D-1/3, Vasant Vihar,New Delhi -110057 011-49774100 Monday-Friday(9:00 to 5:30)
Consulate of Thailand, West Bengal 18B, Mandevilla Gardens,Ballygunge, Kolkata,West Bengal -700019 033-24403230 Monday-Friday(9:00 to 8:00)


Travel Insurance for Thailand

Thailand is a perfect blend of pristine beaches, scenic natural beauty, majestic Buddhist temple, ancient heritage and with all these, Thailand has lot to offer. And while exploring this amazing place, you would never want something goes wrong which may destroy the travel excitement. To name a few such situations that can ruin your trip- medical emergency while travelling, flight cancellation/delay, trip cancellation, emergency evacuation on medical ground, personal accident, liability etc. And you are sure to burn a big hole in your pocket resulting by any such a situation. Here comes international travel insurance into the picture, that covers your trip throughout against an eventuality. Benefits to be availed en-route:

  • 24x7 worldwide insurance assistance
  • health check-up up to a certain age
  • Covers medical expenses due to emergency hospitalisation
  • Expense of emergency evacuation to the home country
  • Reimbursement of expenses paid for availing a duplicate Passport in case of theft or loss
  • Trip cancellation expenses/delay expense cover
  • Some insurers cover the fire or burglary at home while the insured is travelling
Written By: PolicyBazaar - Updated: 30 September 2019
No record found.
Q:

How long is Thai visa valid?

Ans:

Single entry visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issuance. For a tourist visa, you can stay up to 60 days.

Q:

What are the documents needed to avail Thai Visa?

Ans:

The below documents are required to apply for Thailand Visa:

1. Visa application form

2. Valid passport

3. Passport-sized photographs

4.Onward or return trip tickets

5. Proof of having sufficient finance

Q:

Can I avail free Thailand Visa?

Ans:

If you are from India, good news for you. Now Thailand visa is free on arrival if you visit between October 2019 to April 2020.

Q:

For how long can I have a free visa for Thailand?

Ans:

Visa for Thailand can be availed for free up to a period of 30 days.

Search

Articles
Average Rating
(Based on 0 Reviews)
Travel Insurers
Destination Guide
Visa Guide
What our clients say